A Honor Roll Students in Lower SchoolStraight A Honor Roll Students - Kannika Grade 2 and Sina Grade 1A Honor Roll Students in High School
Grades 1-3 Compassion Presentation
Last week, the student council organized our lower school and high school honor roll assemblies.
Ellen Grade 9
The lower school assembly began with a presentation to Sreynich, Grade 6, for winning the senior section of the Cambodia Primary School Art Contest with her poster titled, ‘Our planet needs us.’
Next, Grades 2 and 4 gave spirited musical performances. Grade 2 had everyone clapping along as they used rhythm sticks to play the song, ‘Sarasponda.’ Grade 4 who have been learning to play the recorder performed the songs, ‘Mary Had a Little Lamb’ and ‘On the March.’ Finally, students from Grades 1, 2 and 3 gave a short presentation, written by Grade 2, describing how we can show compassion, which is our chosen character trait for this quarter. Then it was time to celebrate academic achievement with the presentation of honor roll certificates. Special congratulations go to Sina, Grade 1 and Kannika, Grade 2 for reaching the Straight A honor roll.
The next day, it was the high school honor roll assembly. Sengly ’23 spoke eloquently about facing her fears when public speaking, while Ellen ’22 shared her experiences and thoughts about the negative impact of bullying and ways to combat it.
Thanks to the student council for organizing these very well-run assemblies and congratulations to all the students on the honor roll.
Monday, 21st January 2019
It’s that exciting time of the year when colleges are awarding their ‘early decision’ acceptance scholarships. Three of our class of 2019 students have just learned of their acceptance to their preferred colleges. While the students concerned are thrilled, their peers applying for ‘regular decision’ are now more optimistic about the news they will receive this spring. We congratulate Rithy, Somphors and Sokhoeun who share their reflections below.
Image: https://vinoly.comRithy ’19 awarded a scholarship to NYU Abu Dhabi
Rithy ’19 has been awarded a scholarship to NYU Abu Dhabi, UAE. She said, “It's so hard to describe how I feel about receiving a scholarship and being accepted to NYUAD as I have felt every kind of emotion. At first, I was in shock. Then, gradually I saw the new possibilities that my future may hold. I began to focus on the exciting opportunities that will arise from being at such a great university. I will make sure that I continue to make the most of each one as they come along. Currently, I am planning to major in applied mathematics in one of the sciences or a human science subject.”
Somphors ’19 awarded a scholarship to Kenyon College USAImage: https://www.kenyon.edu
Somphors ’19, who earned a scholarship to Kenyon College, Ohio, USA, said, “It is challenging to describe my feelings when I found out that I was offered a scholarship and accepted to college. I was actually on a plane when the letters were sent. So, what began as one of the worst plane rides, frustratedly waiting for news, became the best plane ride of my life when I checked my phone, using the onboard wifi, and saw that I had been accepted. I was quickly flooded with emotions, and I shed tears of joy; I looked up into the air, took a deep breath and thought, wow!, what a beautiful world. I haven’t finally decided on my major yet. Currently, I’m heading in the direction of pre-law, political science or international relations.”
Image: https://journalstar.com/Sokhoeun ’19 awarded a scholarship to Union College USA
Sokhoeun ’19 has been given a scholarship to Union College, New York, USA. He said, “I was elated the moment I saw that I had received a scholarship and acceptance to Union College. I was speechless. I kept reading and re-reading the acceptance letter to make sure it was not a mistake. I was at school in the college and careers office talking to teachers about my application when I found out, so I had to keep it together. However, If I had been at home, I would’ve been jumping and screaming all over the place. I am jubilant to know that I will be continuing my education abroad. It motivates me to keep striving, and I feel that my educational journey is looking ever more positive. I hope to major in mathematics and minor in economics.”
All three students expressed their gratitude for all at JPA for the opportunities and support they have received throughout their education. Thank you to all of the teachers and staff who have worked with these talented students over their entire school careers.