Jay Pritzker Academy is dedicated to educating academically talented and motivated students from families in rural Cambodia, to maximize their potential and their ability to build a better future for themselves, their families and their country
Jay Pritzker Academy (JPA) is a Pre-K - 13 co-ed day school, located approximately 16 kms (10 miles) from Siem Reap, Cambodia. JPA provides a challenging college-preparatory curriculum taught by inspired and inspiring teachers. Our English-medium curriculum is based on the successful and highly regarded Providence St. Mel approach to research based instruction. Currently, 462 girls and boys from surrounding villages attend JPA. We have a faculty of over 80 ex-pat and Cambodian teachers and aides delivering our English medium and Cambodian National curricula.
The 2019-2020 school year got off to a great start at JPA. On the first day, the canteen was abuzz at breakfast time with students sharing stories of their summer adventures.
Over summer, students with an interest in either medicine or science took up internships at Siem Reap’s excellent Angkor Hospital for Children. Others worked with various NGOs and companies getting valuable work experience.
High school students returned from our regular annual summer trips to Australia and Singapore. Many more spent time at Camps International here in Cambodia hosting students from high schools around the world.
As we welcome 60 new children into our pre-kindergarten class, we bid farewell to the class of 2019 who are heading in different directions to begin life at university.
Let’s look forward to another great year of success at JPA!
Thursday, 6th June 2019
The end of the school year brings with it celebrations for our latest graduates before they head off to universities all around the world. The final day of school began with the Senior Walk, as the whole school congratulated the class of 2019.
Graduation day began with a morning ceremony at JPA, attended by proud family members, students, teachers and guests. Valedictorian, Sreyrath and Salutatorian, Sokhoeun gave their final speeches followed by the conferring of the diplomas.
In the evening, the Graduation Prom was a grand affair held in the beautiful ballroom of a fancy hotel. Graduates enjoyed a delicious meal and then took to the dance floor for their last big hoorah together before heading off to universities overseas.
At the end of the night, the exhausted and nostalgic graduates boarded buses, returning to their homes with the realization that their high school years were now behind them. Their futures are now unfolding in front of them in universities all across the United States and around the world.
Congratulations to the class of 2019. We look forward to hearing about your future triumphs.