So, all up, it has been an interesting experience. I understand more about college life, I’ve seen a bit of the mid-west and I can speak a little Chinese. I’m ready for the rest of the year.
The class of 2019 arrive at college
Thursday, 24th October 2019
The class of 2019 have arrived at their colleges in the USA and other countries. They share their experiences below.
SreyNit – Berea College – KY, USA
The first time I walked through the entrance to Berea College, there were two rows of professors welcoming new students. I teared up as I couldn’t believe that I had made it this far from my village in Cambodia. During my first week, I was proud to hold Cambodia’s national flag as a representative in Berea College’s ‘People on Earth’ group.
On the first day of class, everything was chaotic and confusing. This was mainly because of the distances between my classes. I am not used to such an expansive campus. I was nervous about making new friends, but that ended up being the least nerve-wracking thing that I have had to do so far. You need to really step out of your comfort zone to succeed.
Rithy – NYU – Abu Dhabi, UAE
Three weeks at Abu Dhabi has passed by so fast. I’ve challenged myself to join the soccer team, and the girls feel like a family to me already. Classes are challenging, but I expected that as it is university after all. I’ve learned a lot about Abu Dhabi, my new home, and I can’t wait to explore more about this fantastic place.
Makara – Rhodes College – TN, USA
The first few weeks of college were overwhelming, especially having to get used to a new school, food, culture and country while trying to cope with feelings of homesickness. However, having the opportunity to meet and make friends with people from different backgrounds as well as studying and pursuing computer science and music is super exciting and makes up for everything. It all feels like a fabulous dream to me.
Sokhoeun – Union College – NY, USA
As I spent my junior year of high school at Perkiomen School in Pennsburg, Pennsylvania, Union College feels like coming back home, but with a different vibe and a much quicker pace. There aren’t lots of classes, but there is much work to do for each one. I make sure that I use my initiative to seek help. At the same time, there are numerous clubs, organizations, and weekend events to join to help make personal connections. I look forward to continuing my awesome learning experience in the years to come.
Chanmolis – Hollins University – VA, USA
Hollins is very green and picturesque. Everyone is friendly and helpful. There are beautiful views of mountains wherever you turn. Squirrels run along with students as they head to class. We enjoy sharing our different cultures and traditions.
Our best tradition here is The Rock, a large rock on which Seniors can paint messages or happy birthday notes to friends. Hollins is a small, but busy university. There’s always something to do, even at night.
Phearom – Wesleyan University – CT, USA
My transition to Wesleyan University was smooth due to the generous support and guidance that I received from my fellow students and Wesleyan staff. I am excited to begin all the classes that I have registered for this semester, and I look forward to an amazing college year. The campus is amazingly beautiful, and the photo of me is in front of the iconic Wesleyan library, built in 1925.
Sreyrath – Elon University – NC, USA
Although Elon still looks amazingly huge to me, I do not feel lost at all due to all the support from other students and faculties members. Transitioning to a foreign place is intimidating, but asking for help takes you a long way. Instead of spending my time just communicating with people back home, the moment I finish my classes, I explore. I have been all over the campus, participated in different events like the Oak Fair, Carnival, and Late Night Elon, and talked to so many wonderful people. Instead of staying in my comfort zone, I have opened myself to learn more about this new culture.
Ratana – Thammasat University School of Global Studies – Bangkok, Thailand
Although Cambodia and Thailand share some similarities, there are still a great many differences. I have yet to learn the best way to adapt to my new school and environment, especially the food. Coming to university in Bangkok is the first time that I have left my country. I am far from my family, and little problems do come up here and there. Nevertheless, I am making the most of my amazing opportunity, and it will only get better as long as I put my head down and keep telling myself to move forward. I have a mantra, “Don’t dwell on the past, live in the present, create the future.”
Sothea – Whitman College – WA, USA
It has been an amazing first two weeks at Whitman College. As an international student, I participated in two separate orientation programs, one specifically for international students and the other one for all new students. I have registered for Chinese and economics. I am looking forward to making many more friends and joining many different extracurricular activities.
Thank you to our newest alumni for sharing your stories. We look forward to hearing more about your college experiences for many years in the future.