Both teams are training hard for the rematch at home in early March.
Celebrating 100 days of school
Monday, 6th February 2017
Every year at the end of January, Early Years and Grade 1 celebrate the first 100 days of school. This year, teachers decided to dress up in costumes and welcome all students as they arrived for school in the morning. Special guest, celebrity counter, Zero the Hero led the students through the celebrations, counting all the way. Zero also visited all the Elementary classes during the day to count with the students and deliver a special letter of encouragement to each class. Every 10 days throughout the year students had received a letter about counting, from Zero. For the 100 days celebration he delivered the letter in person, thrilling everyone.
Teachers hung huge signs over the classroom doorways emblazoned with the words, “100 DAYS SMARTER” and decorated them with colorful streamers. Throughout the day, math lessons were themed around the number 100. The afternoon saw art and craft activities where students made hats, capes, goggles, bracelets, and bookmarks all celebrating the number 100. The Early Years Friday afternoon assembly was the culmination of the day where everyone sang 100 days of school songs.
Students meeting Zero the Hero.
Vachana from Kindergarten said, “It was so much fun. We did lots of different activities to celebrate the number 100.” Brosit, also from Kindergarten added, “I was excited as soon as I got to school and saw Zero. Then, at the end of the day in assembly I got to sing the 100 days song.”
Kindergarten teacher Mrs. Wass said, “The students really enjoy the theme of 100 days at school. We spend the first half of the year building up to it during calendar time as we learn to identify days and months and count each day of school. When the 100th day finally arrives, the children are really excited.”
Thank you to all the teachers who took part, especially Mrs. Kiene for coordinating the day. Everyone had a great 100th day and are now looking forward to the next 100 days of school.
Monday, 30th January 2017
Grade 9 Biology students recently completed an investigative scientific project. They had to evaluate two sites and choose one to build a hypothetical classroom while having the least impact on the ecosystem. The two choices were a pond, rich in wildlife or a lawn, populated with several tree species.
Students measured the biodiversity of each potential classroom site with the help of an ecologist's quadrat. A quadrat is a frame that is used to mark out an area of habitat. Quadrat areas are used to assess the distribution of plants or animals in that habitat. Once the quadrat was set in the correct place, students recorded images and data on iPads and uploaded the results to a single, shared document. This data was then used to evaluate ecosystem services provided by each location, including natural resources, nesting sites, aesthetics and social value. The project culminated in a paper in which students argued to protect a given site and build on the other. The process mirrored that used by ecologists in the real world when aiming to build in an ecologically sustainable manner.
Students photographed the flora and fauna around our campus.
Makara from Grade 9 said, “I enjoyed learning how to use a quadrat. We all looked at the different sections and recorded what we found. We worked in teams to record our investigations. Then we all came together to pool our data so we could predict what would be affected in the separate areas. I was surprised by how much hard work collecting this data involved.”
Science teacher Mr. Kahan said, “This research is particularly relevant to the students in an area such as Siem Reap, which is experiencing such rapid development and growth. If students can predict the future ecological impact of development, they can make environmentally sustainable choices.”
Our Grade 9 ecologists gathered scientific data and then used it in an authentic context, giving them an insight into the professional life of a biologist and the practical application of biology in the construction industry.
Well done to the scientists of the future.
Monday, 23rd January 2017
Chanthen and Yuulin almost 10 years ago and now - heading to the USA.
We congratulate and say a fond farewell to Yuulin from Grade 11, and Chanthen from Grade 10 who are heading off to Washington State this week after earning scholarships to complete high school at Annie Wright, a college preparatory boarding school for girls. Both young scholars have been consistently working hard over the past years and are now seeing the fruits of their labor. Needless to say, both are excited and a little apprehensive as they begin a wholly different chapter of their lives.
Commenting on their opportunity, Yuulin said, “We are so excited. We have been reading all that we can to prepare us for our new school.” Chanthen added, “It's a dream come true. I have researched as much as I can online about the school and my new home city of Tacoma. I really like that they are a small school with a really supportive environment.” The two girls have benefited from recent discussions over winter break with former JPA students who returned and helped explain what they can expect when they get to their new school.
Yuulin and Chanthen stressed that they wouldn’t be in this fortunate position without their hard work and the hard work of all their teachers over the past few years. Yuulin said, “Studying an American curriculum at JPA with English as the language of instruction has given us an enormous advantage.” Chanthen reflected, “Two years ago I was working really hard but I still didn’t get the results I wanted. Then, with the help of my teachers, I learned I needed to prioritize my assignments, improve my time management and my results have since steadily improved.”
Yuulin, an accomplished violinist, cannot wait to see the school orchestra play and hopes to continue playing the violin and keyboards. Chanthen is looking forward to making new friends and experiencing a climate she has only ever read about or seen in movies.
With their strong work ethic and determined attitude, we are all confident that these two young pioneers will thrive.
Thursday, 12th January 2016
During the recent winter break, JPA alumni came together from around Cambodia, the USA, Canada, Europe and Singapore to share their stories and experiences and to catch up with old friends. We decided to hold another alumni celebration to give everyone an opportunity to gather with current juniors and seniors.
There were about 75 gathered and they started the evening with a few team building fun activities which left everyone in a great mood. Some alumni shared stories about balancing their studies with work as teachers and accountants, others were recounting stories of experiencing their first snowy winters overseas and fitting in to their respective colleges. There was lots of laughter, chatting and reliving old memories before college counselor, Ms. Houston, gathered everyone for a question and answer session.
Overseas based alumni gave advice to those hoping to follow in their footsteps. They spoke of the requirement to study hard, to enroll in JPA's advanced courses, to join one of our growing community service projects and to pursue a hobby such as playing an instrument or a sport that they are passionate about. Many juniors and seniors were excited to hear about all the clubs and debating societies our alumni participate in and how they adjusted to their new homes and coped with the demands of studying at college level. Most reflections were very positive, but alumni also talked about some of the challenges of fitting in to a new place with new people and a new culture. They unanimously agreed on the need to become as proficient as possible in English as some alumni found that their accents resulted in difficulties being understood or keeping up with discussions. “I found I was pretty lonely at first until I started joining clubs. It was a great way to meet other international students and get involved in the huge range of opportunities available,” said one graduate, now studying in New York.
A few of our alumni sadly had to return to college soon after the event, but most stayed on and spent the first few days of the new year at school attending classes, continuing to share their stories and advice and some were working on their college assignments. Having our accomplished alumni on the campus was inspirational for the younger students who can see, as we gain more and more alumni, what is attainable for them if they work hard.
As the alumni returned, one by one, to the different paths they have begun, we all felt that we now know a little more of what their lives are like and we celebrate that students past and present are all part of the JPA community.
Many thanks to Ms. Houston for organizing such a memorable evening.
Monday, 12th December 2016
Grade 2 and Grade 8 found an opportunity to share their experiences in their respective physics classes this quarter. Grade 2 students have been studying simple machines, starting with levers, ramps, pulleys, and wheels and axles. Meanwhile, Grade 8 spent the quarter exploring the physics of motion, acceleration and velocity and exploring mechanical advantage using some of the same simple machines as Grade 2.
Grade 8 developed experiments to deepen their understanding and test their ideas. They were then asked to apply their skills in an engineering challenge in which they had to lift a cart 85 centimeters from the floor to the bench top using only three newtons of force. Armed with their calculations of mechanical advantage, students designed an array of machines using pulleys, ramps and levers to accomplish their mission. This quickly led to the understanding that their theoretical calculations often belie real world complexity. The Grade 8 students learned the value of collaboration as they put their heads together to find creative solutions. The class split into groups and all found different solutions to achieve the task.
As Grade 8 were reviewing their solutions and the science behind mechanical advantage, they came up with an idea: If they could breakdown and explain mechanical advantage to the Grade 2 students, it would show their own understanding of the concepts.
The Grade 8 students got to work making a lever and pulley system designed for the Grade 2 students to lift a teacher. After a little tinkering and refinement they were ready to share their projects with the younger students in Grade 2.
As the Grade 2 class marched to the Grade 8 science lab’, the older students fitted a harness to elementary science teacher, Mr. Hopkins, attached to a rope and a series of pulleys and explained to the Grade 2 students how and why they could pull the rope to lift their teacher to the ceiling. Grade 2 teacher, Ms. Fields, then took her turn in the harness and Grade 8 showed how the work needed differed when pulleys were added and taken away.
Pagnapech from Grade 8 said, “These may be simple machines but you can accomplish complex tasks with them. It was very helpful to have Grade 2 visit the class as we had to explain to them all that we knew. However, it needed to be explained in a simpler way than when we had learnt it. It meant that we had to really understand what we were doing.”
Sreyneang from Grade 2 said, “It was a special day as we were able to visit the Grade 8 class and see their experiment. They showed us how pulleys and levers make work easier. The best part was lifting Mr. Hopkins as he is so big and tall. We could use the pulleys to make heavy things seem much lighter than when we lifted them by hand. We all had so much fun.”
Grade 8 science teacher, Mr. Kahan, had a lot of fun with the younger students and looks forward to future collaborations with different grades. Both classes now have a better understanding of how we can use simple devices to our advantage.
Monday, 5th December 2016
On Sunday many JPA students and staff, joined this year by friends from AEG in Vietnam, ran in the Angkor Wat Half Marathon event. Congratulations to all who competed and helped organize the trip. A special mention goes to the students who finished first of all the JPA runners: Sothea, Grade 8, in the 10 kilometer run and Sokhoeun, Grade 11, in the 21 kilometer run. We ended the day with our traditional picnic by the pond.
Monday, 28th November 2016
GROWTH MINDSET - Our brain is like a muscle. It gets stronger with use.
The current character trait our students are exploring is how you can choose to have a growth mindset. This shows children that, with time and effort, they can become smarter, stronger and more successful.
Grade 3's task for this month was making a video to introduce the concept of 'Growth Mindset' to show to all the Lower School at our character traits assembly. Grade 3 teacher, Mr. Byrne said, “The rationale behind recording a video on growth mindset was simple; firstly, it provided students with an opportunity to get a clear grasp as to what a growth mindset is and to dispel some of their misconceptions. We achieved this throughout the process of writing, performing and recording a video where we focused on the central question, ‘Is this information going to enrich the understanding of the students in other grades?’”
Students worked creatively in thinking about the concept and writing a script for the scenes. Factors such as setting, lighting, and characters all had to be considered. Grade 3 spent time working on their presentation, practicing voice projection and ensuring their pronunciation was accurate and clear. After all the scenes were rehearsed and recorded, students reviewed them, made some changes, rerecorded scenes where needed and then sent the video to IT teacher, Mr. Wass, for editing.
Liheng in Grade 3 said, “By making this video I learned that I can develop a great growth mindset. It was challenging to speak loud enough so that the audio would be clear on the video. I found it tough to keep going but after some practice, I just imagined I was in a crowded area and needed to speak over people. I showed a growth mindset in overcoming this challenge.”
The entire process took some time but the hard work certainly paid dividends. The students at the assembly were enthralled with Grade 3’s video and we were all very pleased with the enthusiasm with which the students embraced the idea of a growth mindset.
Soniza in Grade 3 said, “I want everyone at JPA to have a growth mindset and I hope that making this video will help with that. When others watch our video they might learn how to overcome obstacles better.”
Grade 3 would like to thank Mr. Byrne for organizing everything and Mr. Wass and the IT department for technical assistance.
Monday, 21st November 2016
Book week was a tremendous success this year with all areas of the school getting involved. Due to Halloween falling during the same week, high school had a “Spooky” theme for their activities. Meanwhile, Lower School went with friendlier stories such as those by Dr. Seuss and Roald Dahl.
Each teacher selected an author for their class to share. During the week students read stories, dressed up and enjoyed activities related to their particular chosen author.
Classes also paired up in a reading buddy activity. This was a huge hit as the high school students visited the lower school classrooms to read along with their “buddy”. High school teachers all selected their favorite school-day stories to read to lower school in the library throughout the week.
On Friday we celebrated with a special dress up day. Students and teachers dressed up as characters from their favorite books. All classes took part in a character parade followed by short presentations showcasing their selected authors. Throughout book week every class contributed to a school story book with students either writing or illustrating different parts. Everyone enjoyed the completed book when Grade 10, dressed as characters from their chosen novel, Frankenstein, read the story to everyone for the finale of the assembly.
The success of this year’s book week would not have been possible without the help of many people. Particular thanks go to Ms. Hunnicutt, Ms. Allen, Ms. Foster, and Ms. Kannan for organizing the bulk of the event.
Monday, 7th November 2016
Recently, selected students from Grades 9-11 took part in a Model United Nations (MUN) debate at the International School of Phnom Penh. More than a dozen schools from different ASEAN countries attended, many of them veterans of the MUN events.
Model United Nations debates give students the opportunity to role play as delegates to the United Nations (UN) and simulate UN committees. Being a part of the MUN involves a substantial amount of research, public speaking, debating, and writing skills as well as stimulating critical thinking, teamwork, and leadership skills.
The students arrived in the capital a day ahead of the event and spent the evening adding finishing touches to their position papers, refining their arguments and reviewing the glossary of terminology specific to MUN debates. Early next morning the delegates arrived at ISPP amid an air of excitement and not a little trepidation. Our students represented New Zealand and the Philippines in both the general assembly and special committees and debated a wide range of contemporary issues such as the morality of using drones in warfare, the provision of humanitarian aid to refugees and the use of off-shore tax havens among many other topics.
Rasy in Grade 9 said, “Model United Nations is all about interacting and communicating efficiently with those around you, it is not a time for you to be timid, but a time for you to speak up and stand firmly to defend your ideas.”
MUN class teacher, Ms. Kannan was very proud of her students who, despite experiencing their first ever MUN event, gave a good account of themselves. Ms. Kannan spent the last few months of MUN class preparing the students for the debate and was pleasantly surprised that they presented their positions convincingly and professionally. They were able to learn a great deal during debates from their more seasoned counterparts and, having heard all opinions, worked with them to create resolution papers. In drafting their resolutions, they learned more about the need for compromise and the ability to see issues from another perspective.
Students and teachers all reported that the debate was a huge success and a valuable experience. Upon their return, the participating students prepared a short presentation which they shared at our high school assembly. Ms. Kannan then presented each participant with a certificate of achievement from the Model United Nations.
Well done to the delegates and many thanks to Ms. Kannan for making the event possible and to Mr. McBride for accompanying the delegates. Thank you also to ISPP for your generous hospitality.
Preparations are already underway to prepare for the next regional conference.
Monday, 31st October 2016
Last weekend, the JPA drama club unveiled their production of Moments & Mistakes to a packed Angkor Village Apsara theatre in downtown Siem Reap. The cast enjoyed the experience of performing in a real theater in front of a live audience. The science fiction plot followed two friends with a time machine who take a group of mean spirited teenagers into the future to see the destructive consequences of their bullying.
The students benefited a lot from their involvement in Drama Club. Thida in Grade 12 said, “In drama club, I've learned to be comfortable in front of a crowd, to think fast, and to trust myself. I have learned to not worry about the audience but instead focus on my potential and to trust myself when making impromptu decisions.”
A huge thanks to Drama Club leader, Ms. Clingman, who gave up many of her weekends and evenings coaching her actors and crew and making all the many arrangements that made the day possible. She brought her years of theater experience in Chicago to life in Siem Reap, bringing a professional touch to lighting, sound, costumes, make-up and set design. Following the play, the cast brought her to the stage to present her with a bouquet. Thank you, Ms. Clingman!