Over the summer break five JPA students from grades 9 - 12 attended the National University of Singapore (NUS) science camp at NUS’s state of the art research center. Taught by university professors, every day began in the NUS lecture theatre where the group of 250 students from around the world attended lectures on subjects such as the analysis of discrepancies between implied and actual probabilities, the consumer product potential of ‘big data’ when applied to ‘the internet of things’, and innovations that have become possible as a result of advancements in the field of 3D printing technology. The afternoons were then spent in the lab conducting various experiments from the manipulation of nanoscale objects using single-beam gradient force traps, to analyzing and classifying non-native species into appropriate phyla and conducting forensic science research. For Sinet, going into Grade 11, this was the most intriguing part of the week. “We did DNA analysis using agarose gel electrophoresis and recreated the O.J. Simpson DNA lab conditions. We discovered that, although DNA analysis is useful, it can sometimes be inconclusive when crime scenes become contaminated and the blood sample evidence is mishandled.”
The group also visited the Singapore Botanical gardens and the Singapore Science Center. They stayed on campus in university lodging and left inspired to know more, not only about Science, but also Singapore and future university life.
Tuesday, 30th June 2015
On a recent school trip to Phnom Penh, a team of grade 5 students participated in Cambodia's first ever inter-school STEM competition at KidsCity Science Gallery. The activities were designed to test the practical application of scientific principles, critical thinking and team work skills. The competition was attended by 24 Cambodian schools and was great chance for students from different schools to come together in the spirit of innovation and competition.
Activities included the challenges of making a casing that could protect an egg dropped from a balcony and building a cost effective and strong bridge from just 4 pieces of paper.
The grade 5 students relished the challenges as they had covered many of the key concepts in science class. Their bridge was so well constructed that it withstood all the available weights the judges were able to attach to it.
There were many great participants from the schools represented and the competition proved to be a fantastic way for Cambodian children to delight in the world of science. This all bodes well for the future of STEM in Cambodia and teachers present noted that a good foundation in STEM subjects opens many more opportunities for young Cambodians.
JPA students were delighted to be chosen as the winners. Congratulations to Visal, Srey On, Vichheka, Pagnapech, and Sophairath. Well done to all the participants, keep on loving science and we'll see you next year. Many thanks to the organizers, KidsCity, the sponsors and to Jeff Holte from Liger Learning.
We especially thank Mr. Ahlers and Ms. Woodgate who have done a marvelous job of preparing their students for the competition.
Friday, 19th June 2015
This summer two JPA students are undertaking internships with tour group company, Rustic Pathways in Phnom Penh. The tours aim to provide students from outside Cambodia with a unique experience volunteering with some of the country’s most needy communities, and ultimately having a positive impact on those communities. Grade 11 student, Ek, will complete an internship in Tour Leader training. She will serve as a translator and ambassador, bridging gaps between the visiting foreign students and local communities. Prior to the internship, Ek attended a tour leader training meeting in Thailand with over 100 Rustic Pathway tour leaders from around the world. Lyfong, a recent JPA graduate, is assisting with the preparation of the programs, and learning various aspects of the Cambodian tourism industry. This summer will see lots more JPA students venture out to companies and NGOs to get some valuable work experience.
Friday, 12th June 2015
The end of the school year saw JPA’s second graduation ceremony for the class of 2015. The ceremony started by welcoming the families of the graduates who took their seats as the graduates marched in their academic regalia to the front of the audience. Salutatorian, Chanty, opened proceedings with her welcome address. After a short speech by the Head of School, the graduates and audience watched a short presentation of photos and video of their time at JPA which drew some tears and laughter as they relived shared memories. Valedictorian, Chamroeun, delivered a well written speech in which he remembered teachers past and present and spoke of the strong sense of community shared between JPA students. During the conferring of the diplomas, the graduates each came to the stage in a great moment of pride for their families. With their hard earned diplomas in hand, the graduates turned their tassels to the left and followed the Valedictorian and Salutatorian in the recessional to bring the ceremony to an end.
The ceremony was also attended by Ms. Allen, who taught the class of 2015 when they were in grade 6 back in 2008/2009. She made a promise then to be at their graduation and, true to her word, she made the trip over from her current home in Qatar.
In the evening, the graduates were joined by JPA alumni and rising grade 12 students in the JPA Graduation Prom at a beautiful ballroom in Siem Reap. There was a live band and lots of delicious food as the graduates, students, alumni and teachers danced the night away. During a break for the band, some members of the JPA guitar club took to the stage and regaled the audience with a few well received songs. “This night marks the beginning of the next stage of my life,” said Graduate Srey Ed. All graduates had a fantastic evening. “I don’t want this night to end,” said one happy graduate as she boarded the bus home.
Monday, 1st June 2015
JPA Drama Club recently performed their original production, “Back to Earth” at the Angkor Village Apsara Theater.
The Drama club was responsible for all aspects of the production including set-design, lighting, casting as well as performing their epic tale of adventures in the underworld.
On the day of the performance, busloads of JPA students, teachers and staff, parents and family of the cast and invited Siem Reap residents took their seats in the beautiful theater. Meanwhile backstage, in the culmination of the 8 months of effort put in by the teams of playwrights, designers, cast and director, the energy was palpable. Actors and crew busily applied the finishing touches to costumes and lighting. Nerves grew suddenly calm as the opening guitar music sounded through the theater and the audience hushed. What followed was a tantalizing spectacle ranging from realistic to mythical that had the audience gasping at the romance and laughing at the jokes, enthralled as the main characters encountered peril along their journey.
In their story, a band of teenage friends lead by Jason, unite on an intrepid journey to the depths of hell to rescue leading lady, Arya, from the clutches of Hades, God of the Underworld. Along the way, they resist the tempting sirens singing their haunting song as they cross the ocean in their magical, golden boat. They encounter murderous demons and try to solve riddles posed by the trickster god Hermes. They outwit Cerberus, a ferocious 3 headed dog that guards the entrance to the Underworld and finally come face to face with Hades himself. Greek mythology was not the only influence as, with shades of Shakespeare, the two leading characters, fall in love in defiance of their families who are bitter enemies. Cambodian culture was also a part of the blend of ancient, mysterious and modern as the goddess Aphrodite appeared in the form of an Apsara dancer, played gracefully by Veasna who revives Jason, slain by evil serpents and brings the two lovers together. Having completed their arduous mission and escaped the Underworld, the teenagers finally make it back to earth and Jason and Arya realize they have to bring their feuding, oil-baron families together and modernize their business for the survival of both companies. They appeal to their parents to bury past rivalry and look to a better future of cooperation and shared profit. They are visited by the prophetic deity Apollo who silences all and speaks of a future where Jason and Arya unite their companies to produce a new and successful green energy corporation.
As the curtain dropped, the audience gave a huge round of applause and the parents of the cast were proudly surprised to see their children entertain the crowd in such a professionally executed performance. One 6th grade audience member, Visivai, exclaimed, "The play was fabulous because it was filled with all sorts of things like adventure and love."
Drama Club lead teacher, Ms. Clingman, worked very hard over the last few months, even giving up her weekends to supervise rehearsals. Her passion for performance arts was a great inspiration to her cast and crew and a wonderful event for the whole school.
The Drama Club is already looking forward to next year's production and surpassing the high standard set by "Back to Earth."
Saturday, 16th May 2015
Jay Pritzker Academy’s inaugural alumni social event was held on Saturday in Siem Reap, and was judged a resounding success by all in attendance.
The gatherings aim to connect JPA alumni and create a forum for them to share their experiences and achievements beyond school as well as providing necessary networking opportunities. The keynote speaker was Rithy Thul, from Small World Cambodia, in Phnom Penh, which is an organization that assists budding entrepreneurs to connect and start their own businesses. Our class of 2015 was also in attendance and heard from graduates about life, work and study beyond JPA. They reported that seeing the successes of our graduates gave them optimism about their futures.
We all look forward to further collaboration between all members of the JPA community past and present.
Friday, 24th April 2015
This week we welcomed students, teachers, staff and proud parents as we all came together to celebrate the hard work and achievement of JPA students through Quarter 3 with our Honors Assembly. Ms. Chan’s elementary music classes entertained us with songs and dances about nature and weather. The High School Guitar Club, in their second public performance, played two catchy songs that got everyone’s feet tapping. The performances were followed by inspirational speeches from Sinet, Grade 11, Sony, Grade 12 and Srey Im from Grade 4.
Honor Roll students were awarded certificates along with the most improved student from each grade. Mr. Terrazas presented certificates to those students who have been excelling in their Khan Academy sessions. As the assembly ended, parents went with their children to their classrooms to look at their displays and chat with their teachers.
Thank you to the Student Council members who planned and presented a well-organized event.
Friday, 10th April 2015
We rounded off Quarter 3 with a huge, school-wide celebration of the Cambodian New Year. The school was decorated with star shaped lanterns which Cambodian families hang outside their houses as a symbol of light and hope for the incoming year. There were lots of activities including sack races, hitting the pot, tug o' war and lots of traditional games. During assembly, students thanked all of the facilities staff for keeping the school running and Khmer staff including cleaners, teachers, cooks and classroom assistants taught the expatriate teachers traditional dancing. JPA students will enter the Buddhist era year 2559 full of hope that it will be just as successful as 2558.
Monday, 23rd March 2015
We are very pleased to announce that, Salin, one of our graduates from the class of 2013 is departing soon to study at the University of Hong Kong as part of a student exchange program.
Salin has been studying International Relations at Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) and has been doing so well that she was chosen as the most deserving recipient of this opportunity. She said, "I have a high score and have been studying really hard all year."
Apart from her success at university, Salin has been working at a local hotel, which she loves as, not only does she gain more professional work experience, but it gives her a chance to meet with some of the many tourists who visit Siem Reap to develop her English skills.
In Hong Kong, Salin hopes to experience the many differences between Cambodia and Hong Kong and looks forward to studying in a completely different environment in one of the world’s major cities. It is her first time travelling out of the country, but with her experience in the hotel meeting guests from all corners of the world, she feels she is pretty well prepared.
We all wish Salin the best and we are proud to see our alumni succeed and travel around the world.
Wednesday, 18th March 2015
At the Junior Soccer League semi-finals and finals this weekend, JPA took home the Under-14 girls' trophy. It's Siem Reap's biggest football competition, with over 1000 players competing in the league. For two JPA teams, the boys' Under 13 team and the girls' Under 14 team, it was their first season in the competition. They had a shaky start with neither team scoring in their first matches. However, with training and guidance from coach Mr. Ahlers, they made great improvements and were determined to succeed. One player, Chay, spent the afternoon before the final running laps around her village. The semi-final against Stepping Stones went to penalties and JPA emerged victorious which was a great psychological boost for the team as they suffered their first loss of the season to Stepping Stones.
The final was then against fellow first timers to the league, ABC’s and Rice girls' Under 14 team. There was little between the teams and the final, too, went to penalties. JPA won, but a big congratulations goes out to ABC's and Rice who were a worthy adversary.
Coach Mr. Ahlers applauded the team, "It's a great achievement for a group of girls who were playing football together for the first time this season. They made amazing improvements in the last few months and all that hard work and grit paid off when they got to take home the championship trophy."
Captain of the team, Rasy from Grade 7, said that it was teamwork and persistence that took the team to victory, "We just didn't give up", she said.
Congratulations to all the teams participating and a special thanks to Coach Charlie Pomroy who has worked tirelessly organizing the league and running the competitions to bring this great opportunity to the children of Siem Reap.
Wednesday, 4th March 2015
JPA’s Pre-Kindergarten classes journeyed beyond Tachet last week on a field trip to the International School of Siem Reap (ISSR). For many of the sixty Pre-Kindergarten students, it was their first time on a bus, for some, their first time out of their village and for most, their first time into Siem Reap city. They set off excitedly looking out of the windows on their way into town. They were fascinated to see the busy traffic, the fancy shops, and groups of tourists walking along the streets.
The eager chatter died down as soon as they pulled up to the gates of ISSR and disembarked to meet their new friends. The doors of the classroom were opened and, after some initial shyness, the activities began. Painting with watercolors at the easels, writing letters in foam, building alphabet block towers, modeling with play dough, and computer based phonics games, to name but a few. All the activities were designed to encourage interaction with their peers from around the world. They then played outside on the swings, climbed the tire tower in the sandpit and played on the see-saw. By the end of the day, some were so exhausted that they fell asleep on the bus back to school. Kindergartner Pau said, "We had fun. We did painting. We played on the swings. We met new friends." When asked if they'd like to go back, the class answer was a resounding and very loud, "Yes!"
Thanks to the staff of ISSR, especially Rebecca and Mary, and our Pre-Kindergarten teachers Ms Emms, Ms Kiene and Ms MacDonald for planning such a memorable first field trip.