It’s a pleasure to spend time with friends and family during this occasion and to honor our ancestors and keep our traditions alive.
Sonith, Grade 11, and family at the pagoda, performing ‘Dak Bart’
Monday, 25th September 2017
Once again, students enjoyed Roald Dahl day, an annual celebration of the famous author’s birthday. Children were welcomed to school by characters and decorations from books such as The Twits, George’s Marvelous Medicine, The BFG, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, and many more.
The previous evening and in the early morning, events coordinators busily adorned the school with Roald Dahl decorations, quotes, photos, and activities. As children arrived, they were heckled by the mean spirited characters Mr. and Mrs. Twit as they tried to pass through the entrance to Willy Wonka’s Chocolate Factory. The menu for the day had a decidedly Dahl feel with Squiggly, Wormy Spaghetti and Scary Hairy Cakes from The Twits, and Snozzcumber Sandwiches from The BFG accompanied by a Gobblefunk Salad – a filthsome swatchscollop!
Teachers from Grades 1 to 4 awarded JPA Wonka bars to their most conscientious students. Inside just two of these bars were golden tickets which meant the lucky recipients won a special prize. Ravy, Grade 4, and Sreytoich, Grade 2, were the lucky winners and were delighted to receive prizes of a BFG Dream Jar and a copy of Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.
Ravy said, “Roald Dahl is my favorite author. I really enjoy the way he makes up words. I tried so hard to be extra good all day so I would have a chance to win the golden ticket and I did!”
Thank you to the events team, teachers and especially the kitchen staff for joining in the spirit of the day by making such delicious treats.
Monday, 11th September 2017
Wherever possible, our teachers like to take their students out of the classroom. We looked at some of the activities Grade 1, Grade 4, and Grade 7 have been engaged in around the campus with their science teachers. From Elementary School through to High School, biology forms a part of our spiral science curriculum, enabling students to revisit topics throughout their school career at ever increasing levels of complexity.
Grade 1, has been studying the parts of plants and what they need to grow. To observe these concepts, they planted lettuce seeds in garden plots outside their classroom. After planting, students watered the seeds daily, and observed and documented the plants’ growth. We asked Grade 1 student, Dorisa, what happens when we plant seeds, “The seed will grow if you water it,” she replied, “it needs sunlight, air, and water. I cannot wait to taste it when it has grown!” she added.
Grade 4’s task was to study the different structures of plants through the production of detailed botanical drawings. Students examined different plant structures and their functions. They also compared and contrasted parts of different plants, noting similarities, differences and also variations within the same species.
Hong Ing, Grade 4, shared what she has learned, “For this activity, we drew and labeled scientific pictures of plants from around the school. We have studied the structure of plants and the function of their parts. Some roots, like tap roots, store food, hold the plants in the ground, and take in water and nutrients. Stems transfer water and nutrients around the plant and also hold the plant straight. Leaves have stomata, small holes in their epidermis which facilitate the transfer of gases. To help us remember all about the function of plant parts we used an acrostic mnemonic strategy, MRS GREN, which stands for: Movement, Respiration, Sensitivity, Growth, Reproduction, Excretion, and Nutrition.”
Grade 7’s project was to identify all the different species of trees on school grounds and to count the total number of trees. We spoke to some Grade 7 students, who told us, “To identify the different species of tree we compared the bark, the leaves, the stem, and roots. First we classified the leaves into either simple or compound classes. Simple leaves are attached to the stem of a tree. There are different types of compound leaves: pinnate, bipinnate and palmate. We can use these classifications to help us identify and differentiate them. We found 17 species amongst the 1028 trees at school, wow!”
Science teacher, Mr. Kahan, said, “Grade 7 are developing their taxonomy skills and are using their findings to develop dichotomous keys to help identify local tree species. This project shows that the degree of similarity between tree species correlates with evolutionary relatedness and that the trees themselves are interdependent upon a larger ecosystem.”
We are fortunate to have rich, tropical gardens with diverse flora and fauna allowing outside science lessons. Our whole campus can be used as a classroom.