The class of 2017 has celebrated their graduation and prom in style. To begin their last week as students, the class donned caps and gowns as all the whole school lined the walkways to cheer and clap the class on their Senior Walk through the school.
On Graduation morning, parents, teachers, staff and students gathered to share in the ceremony. Before proceedings began, the class watched a video message of congratulations sent by former teacher, Ms. Bethany, who taught them way back in Grade 5. Valedictorian, Pagna, and Salutatorian, Vichea, both gave entertaining and rousing speeches. As has become our tradition, we showed a video of memories of the Class of 2017 throughout the last decade which drew both tears and laughter. High School English teacher, Ms. Clingman, delivered a heartfelt speech to the class she has known for so long before all the graduates walked proudly to the stage to receive their diplomas. After the ceremony, everyone enjoyed refreshments and a photo shoot in the gardens.
Later that evening, teachers, students and alumni celebrated the Senior Prom in the ballroom of a fancy 5 star hotel in town. The food was wonderful and so was the fantastic 3 piece band who played popular Khmer songs from the golden era of Cambodian pop music. The evening ended with everyone on the dance floor and then final goodbyes as some very exhausted graduates boarded the bus for the trip back home.
Best wishes to all graduates of 2017 as you all head in different directions. We look forward to seeing where your journeys will take you and, remember, the door of JPA is always open to you.
Monday, 29th May 2017
As Grade 12 prepared for their upcoming graduation, they all went to the north-western city of Battambang for a retreat to reflect on their experiences through the years at JPA and to spend time appreciating the friendships they have forged.
Here, they share their thoughts about the Class of 2017 Senior Retreat.
Voleak reported that she took the time to enjoy her friends before they head in different directions. She said, “Prior to our graduation, we soon-to-be graduates, went on a two-day retreat to Battambang, accompanied by College Counselor, Ms. Houston and teachers, Mr. Shapiro, and Ms. Clingman. During our trip, we were able to spend valuable time together as this will be the last time we will all be with each other before the Graduation Ceremony, after which our paths will diverge. We went swimming, played sports, and card games. Besides these activities, we came together to reminisce and reflect upon old memories and fun times we have had over the many years we have shared together at JPA.”
Korb said, “Every shared memory sparked back to life when we sat together and talked.”
Phirun added, “It was very insightful. I never knew we still had so much to learn about each other.”
During the retreat, the students each received a booklet written by the college counselors which explains what it means to be JPA alumni. It lists all the services and resources available to alumni and also sets out what is expected of them.
Somphors reflected, “As much as we look forward to graduation, the future is uncertain, but during this trip, our teachers taught us about what it means to be alumni. Now we are more certain that, as we leave JPA, we are still a part of the JPA Alumni Association and in doing so, we will receive and offer help wherever we go and we also are expected to uphold the values of JPA. I feel like we are a family and without one of us, we will feel incomplete. Because of this trip, we realized how much we mean to each other and that the bonds we share are so strong.”
Voleak, again, wrote on behalf of her class, “All of us Grade 12 students would like to express our thanks to JPA for this enriching experience and for our entire school careers. We all look forward to going out into the world to further explore our talents and potential and come back with ideas to make a better future for Cambodia.”
Congratulations Grade 12 on the completion of your studies at JPA. It has been a pleasure and an honor to share the past years with you. We wish you all the best for Graduation and beyond and we look forward to welcoming each of you to the JPA Alumni Association.