Congratulations So on your continued outstanding performance and we look forward to your next trip home to hear more about your adventures.
Tuesday, 30th January 2018
Model United Nations (MUN) coordinator
It is Thursday afternoon and the events of the past week are yet to sink in. Last Wednesday night, just after 11 p.m., I departed for Shanghai, China, alongside Sokhvisal, Grade 9, and Makara, Grade 11.
Our destination was Concordia International School, Shanghai (CISS), one of the leading schools, not only in Shanghai, but in Asia. Concordia was hosting its 9th annual Model United Nations (CISSMUN) conference, but this time there was a twist. Concordia was simultaneously hosting Global Issues Network Asia (GIN Asia), and it was the first time this had ever been done. Sokhvisal and Makara would be joining over 1,000 students from countries stretching from Ecuador to Fiji.
Tired and cold, we landed at 4.00 a.m. and made our way to our hotel in Jinqiao, where we caught a couple of hours sleep before heading out into the city to explore. The conference would not start until the following day, so the three of us made the most of the opportunity to experience life in one of the world’s biggest cities. Our first stop was the City of God Temple and Yu Garden where we were able to witness the old architecture of China, built in the Ming Dynasty. After this, we had a taste of local Chinese food as we sampled traditional dumplings and sweet duck pancakes. By midafternoon it was time to return to our hotel to make final preparations for the conference and to get that all-important early night.
The opening ceremony of CISSMUN IX was a dynamic affair as we were treated to a traditional dragon dance, most often seen at wedding ceremonies, and believed to bring good luck to all those who see it, which in this case was over 600 MUN delegates. At the end of the opening ceremony, all the delegates made their way to their respective committees where they would spend the afternoon writing resolutions to address major problems facing the world. Makara, representing the Republic of the Sudan, was a part of General Assembly 4 which discussed: the issue of holding credible and transparent elections in post-conflict societies; the democracy deficit in Central Asia and the Middle East; and, political instability in Egypt. Sokhvisal, also representing the Republic of the Sudan, was a part of The Special Conference on Human Migration which discussed: measures to address internal migration; the challenge of assimilating refugees and asylum seekers into Western Europe; and, combating the spread of infectious diseases within refugee camps.
In the run-up to the conference, I had been fortunate to get my hands on a copy of Paul Collier and Alexander Betts’ new book, ‘Refuge: Transforming a Broken Refugee System.’ Collier, Professor of Economics and Public Policy at the University of Oxford, is arguably the world’s leading authority on African development and Betts, also at Oxford, is Professor of Forced Migration and International Affairs and Director of the Refugee Studies Centre. The book was described by TED curator Chris Anderson as something, “every political leader, and every citizen should read.” I had been anticipating sharing key sections with Sokhvisal but the tenacious, just turned thirteen year old, convinced me that he would be absolutely fine reading the whole thing on his own. We would meet to discuss some of the key ideas, and it very quickly became apparent, much to my amazement, that he was taking it all in. The book prepared him well for his committee, and he went on to receive incredibly high praise from one of the most distinguished members of his committee.
The final keynote was given on Sunday evening by Peter Dalglish, senior advisor for UN-Habitat Afghanistan, founder of Street Kids International and co-founder of Schools Without Borders. He spoke passionately about the need for students to use their education to make the world a better place, rather than just to make money. He shared his concern that students from privileged schools are on conveyor belts to careers in law, banking, and consultancy and that they should instead pursue more laudable careers helping the world’s poor or working to protect the environment. He lambasted students for being driven to school in gas-guzzling SUVs and sports cars rather than walking, cycling or using public transport, while the future of our planet is in jeopardy. This was a bit lost on Makara who cycles to school and Sokhvisal who takes a school bus. While Peter’s talk may have been jarring for some of the privileged students at the conference, for Makara and Sokhvisal it complimented their daily pledge to ‘build a better Cambodia.’ One of the NGOs that Peter spoke about resonated strongly with the two JPA students because one of its focus areas is Phnom Penh. Skateistan works to ‘empower children and youth.’ At the end of Peter’s speech, Makara and Sokhvisal battled their way to the front of the room because they wanted to introduce themselves. Peter was surrounded by students trying to take selfies, but it was Makara and Sokhvisal that managed to get his attention. They introduced themselves as Cambodian students from a school outside Siem Reap and said that they were interested in the work of Skateistan. Peter said it was a pleasure to meet them and that he wanted to invite them to a big launch event that Skateistan would be holding at the end of February. We may have left Peter without a selfie, but we left with invitations to an event that was aiming to, ‘build a better Cambodia.’ Last night I received formal confirmation from the founder of Skateistan that it would be his “pleasure” to invite Makara and Sokhvisal to their upcoming launch event.
This would have been the finale of an incredible weekend if it had not been for what happened next. I had been concerned about sending a thirteen-year-old to an MUN conference at a top-tier international school where most of the other delegates would be juniors and seniors. I wanted to ask one of the most distinguished delegates in his committee how they thought Sokhvisal had done. I didn’t have to look very hard because one of them found me first. The delegate of Italy, an ivy league bound senior and veteran of 15 MUN conferences bounded up to me and said he had, “never seen a kid like Sokhvisal before.” He told me that this was his last MUN as a high school student and he was so glad to have been in a room with Sokhvisal. He said, “I just had to get his details because this kid is going to end up at the UN.” He offered plenty of encouragement to our school and said that we could email him at any time if we ever wanted any tips or advice on anything related to MUN.
A couple of hours and over 2000 words later, it still hasn’t sunk in. Three days of vigorous, high-level debate, four incredible keynote speeches, two outstanding JPA delegates, and an invitation to an event where we can contribute towards building a better Cambodia. I am going to start looking for our next top-tier MUN conference.
Monday, 15th January 2018
This year’s kindergarten classes headed off for our annual visit to the nearby Angkor Silk Farm which coincides with their science unit about life-cycles.
The Silk Farm is a fascinating place for inquiring young minds as the children see everything from the moths laying eggs to the larvae feasting on mulberry leaves and spinning their prized cocoons of silk then emerging as adult moths. Kindergarten teacher, Ms. Ragone, appreciated the opportunity for the students to see and touch the silkworms and cocoons. She said, “It was great to see the student’s excitement as they learned about this interesting animal and watched the process of creating garments.”
As the silk farm staff explained all about the life cycle of the silkworms, the students watched as the artisans pulled apart the cocoons and showed how they weave the silk to make beautiful garments. Kindergarten student, Sina, loved her trip. She said, “At the silk farm, there is a big machine, and they use the machine to make clothes, and they use the silk from the cocoons of the silkworms.”
We love having the silk farm so close to school, and we appreciate the staff taking their time to explain a great example of life-cycles.