We all thank Thavry for her wonderful talk and wish her great success with the Khmer version of her book
Voleak’s e-Story of success
Voleak, Grade 12, was one of 8 winners of the national Let’s Read! E-Book Hackathon, a writing competition run by the Asia Foundation. This year, the theme was girls who overcome challenges with determination and creativity.
Voleak has always been a keen reader. She shares her story below:
“I first found out about the Let’s Read! E-Book writing competition from JPA college counselor, Ms. Houston. To apply, I had to submit an original Khmer language story, based on the theme of female empowerment. The story needed to meet certain requirements. It had to be at a Grade 3 reading level, have a set numbers of words per sentence and have a set number of sentences per page. These conditions were set so that the winner's story could be turned into an e-book.
“I submitted my story by email and I also answered some questions about myself. After a few weeks, I heard back with an email notifying me that my story had been selected! I was shocked that they liked my story because I had written it very quickly the day before the deadline. I couldn't believe it.
“As a selected winner, I went to Phnom Penh twice. The first time, was to attend a workshop with the other writers and an editor where I learned about the Asia Foundation, the Let's Read Hackathon and how to work with designers and illustrators. I also met with a professional writer and received advice to refine my story. For my second visit, I spent the entire day from 8:00 am until 8:00 pm working with an illustrator and a graphic designer to draft a storyboard for my story.
“It was intense as we were all completely engrossed with our work. At the same time, it was informative and fun! I learned a lot about creating an e-book and the writing process. It's cool to meet actual writers and illustrators. I was overwhelmed with joy when I saw the cover page of my story. It was one thing to write, but to see my story turned into reality, I was so genuinely happy that I even cried. It was the happiest day in my life because I have always wanted to be a writer. It's like my dream is on its way to coming true.”
Congratulations to Voleak whose e-book, Vuny The Heroine, is due to be published online shortly.
Monday, 1st May 2017
This year, we once again celebrated the Cambodian New Year with performances of music, traditional dancing and games.
Students enjoying the games.
Performances from the guitar club and Grade 5 playing melodicas.
Teachers displaying their traditional Cambodian dancing skills.
Lots of fun playing traditional games.