A special thanks goes to, Ms. Fernandez, Ms. Long, and Ms. Stewart for organizing everything. We cannot wait for next year’s Dr. Seuss day.
Reaching out to the wide world
Last week, Grade 1 teachers, Ms. Allen, Ms. Bennett, and Ms. Foster took their classes on an excursion to the Siem Reap post office. The trip was part of Grade 1’s Reading, and Language Arts unit ‘Journeys’ where students have been learning all about preparing for a journey and all the exciting things you can see on a journey. In their social studies class they have been learning about how people with different jobs all contribute to their communities. They decided to bring their studies to life by learning how postal workers help us to stay connected.
Fortunately, the three teachers have family, friends and colleagues all over the world, so they arranged for each student to send a postcard to people in many different countries.
Ms. Allen said, “The trip to the post office is connected in so many ways to what we've been learning throughout this year. We had learned how to write a thank you note in December, formatting a letter with the date, a greeting, a message, a salutation, and a signature. So, writing a postcard allowed us to purposefully and meaningfully communicate with a real person in writing. The students wrote something about themselves, and then asked the person they wrote to a question. This way they’ll know that their postcards really did reach someone on the other side of the world.”
In the days before the excursion, students learned how to correctly address a postcard and researched the countries where their postcards were heading. They learned how postcards are collected and sent on airplanes, trains, trucks, cars, and motorbikes and how mail-carriers around the world deliver each postcard to the right person.
On the way to the post office, as part of their ‘Journeys’ unit, students worked in pairs with their bus buddy, a crayon and a clipboard to record the activities of people they saw outside the bus window. They listed jobs they saw people doing and all the different modes of transportation they saw.
Once they arrived, they explored the post office, learning about post boxes, how to purchase stamps and apply them in the correct way, and, most importantly, how to send mail. Once the postcards were ready, everyone lined up and posted them, one-by-one.
Siev Ie, said, “You must remember to put the stamp on the postcard, before you mail it.”
Liheng said, “I sent my postcard to Canada, so it will be very cold by now.”
Premma said, “My favorite part of the day was when we opened the wooden JPA mailbox, and there was nothing inside. Then I sent my postcard all the way to the US.”
Ms. Bennett said, “The students had a great day and learned a lot. At first, they were excited just to go into the city, but once we arrived at the post office, they were fascinated by the different aspects of sending and receiving mail. Mailing their postcards was the highlight of the day.”
Teachers have arranged that every postcard will receive a response from the recipients. Grade 1 can hardly contain their excitement, as this will be the first letter any of them have ever received.
Update! Postcards have already begun to arrive at their destinations. A postcard, sent to Lebanon, has already prompted a reply. When it was mailed, the person working in the post office in Lebanon said that, this was the first letter she had ever sent to Cambodia, in over 35 years of working there.