Rout Bronang Chea Ku (Couple Run)
Jay Pritzker Academy staff and students are celebrating Khmer New Year.
Monday, 2nd April 2018
Recently, Grade 9 began to study another challenging and interesting field of science: Genetics. We started by discussing inheritance and looking at Gregor Mendel and his work in genetics. We investigated inheritance directly by planting fast-growing flowers and observing genetic crosses just as Mendel did with his pea plants. We then focused on DNA, learning about the different processes involved in gene expression, the role of DNA and experimenting with DNA technology through the use of gel electrophoresis.
We discussed heredity and different patterns of Mendelian and non-Mendelian inheritance. For a trait to be Mendelian, two alleles, different forms of a gene, exist with one dominant allele and one recessive allele. When gametes, (sex cells) are formed, the genes from each parent segregate independently which means that genes which code one trait (an example from our flowers is stem color) assort independently from genes that code for other traits (e.g., leaf color). In our investigation, we bred two true-breeding (homozygous) plants; one with yellow leaves and purple stems, and one with green leaves and stems. The purpose of this experiment was to observe which trait is dominant and which is recessive. Fast plants are specifically designed plants in the Brassica rapa species. These plants are in the family of crucifers, closely related to broccoli. Fast plants have a short life cycle of around forty days. They are grown in laboratories and used for research and education. This way we can observe the plants over many generations within a school semester. We were each given three plants with a certain phenotype.
The stems were either purple or green and the leaves were either green or yellow. We provided the plants with continuous light by placing them under a fluorescent light inside the classroom and gave the plants a steady supply of water. We waited for the plants to grow flowers so that we could then breed them. Once the plants flowered, we used paint brushes to pollinate the true breeding plants with another plant of different phenotypes. After we pollinated the plants, we waited for them to grow seed pods and reach the end of their life cycle. This week, the plants have already reached the end of their life cycle. We are preparing to harvest the seeds of the plants to see the phenotypes of the second generations of plants. As a class, we predicted that the plants would all be heterozygous because when homozygous parents breed, the offspring will have a copy of each gene. We were able to see the plants’ full life cycle and cross breed them ourselves.
We have now moved onto DNA structure, its function, and most interestingly, DNA technology. DNA is found in all organisms, and it makes us who we are. Gel electrophoresis is an effective method to analyze DNA. Electrophoresis works because DNA is negatively charged. Once we have used restriction enzymes (enzymes that cut DNA in places that have the same genetic sequence) to cut the DNA into smaller pieces, we can place them into wells inside agarose gel. We used Tris-borate buffer solution to help spread the electrical charge throughout the box. When we turn on the power supply, the negatively charged DNA will start moving towards the positive side. However, the bigger molecules of DNA move slower than the small ones, so we have a separation of DNA lengths. DNA with similar sizes move at the same speed, effectively producing a band DNA which we can observe with our eyes.
We first tried modeling gel electrophoresis with color dyes and observing how polarity affects the way the dye travels in the gel. We prepared the gel, the box, the buffer solution, and the color dyes. We placed the dye inside wells in the gel, pour the Tris-borate solution so that it covers the agarose entirely, turn on the power, and wait. After an hour, we saw that the colors had separated. The yellow dye moved the farthest, indicating it has the smallest sized molecules. Electrophoresis separates the mixed dyes, too. Green dye separated in blue and yellow as yellow moves much faster than blue. After the experiment, we realized that it was a big stepping stone for scientists. Possessing information on DNA sizes, scientists could now isolate specific parts of DNA, applying to concepts such as engineering a baby’s genotype or reproducing more of a needed genetic cure.
We are now conducting another gel electrophoresis experiment with actual Lambda DNA. Lambda is a bacteriophage or a virus that injects its DNA into bacteria and reproduces in it. Our purpose for this gel electrophoresis experiment is to understand how this advanced technology works. From this experiment, we might be able to observe which restriction enzymes work best to fingerprint Lambda. We can apply this principle to other viruses and maybe develop cures for viral infections by using electrophoresis to test the functionality of each enzyme.
After conducting various experiments, we understand that genetics has shaped us in many ways and the study of genetics and new discoveries will influence us more and more in the future. Experimenting with fast plants we learned that traits are inherited from parents to offspring. Scientists can track down the traits and the diseases within generations of people from the same bloodline. Experimenting with gel electrophoresis has shown us that it has many applications. People can use gel electrophoresis to solve crimes by using genetic fingerprinting. Scientists can use two pieces of DNA at the crime scene and determine whether the DNA matches or not. We can also use gel electrophoresis to prevent diseases by sorting out the DNA fragments by size since it can help us find the gene of interest in the DNA sequence.
As students, this might influence our interest in genetics and some students might go on to choose careers in genetics such as genetic counseling or scientific research.
Following their love of STEM subjects, two of the co-authors, Srey On and Sokhvisal, will travel to the UK to study in Oxford. Srey On will study biotechnology while Sokhvisal will study engineering and computer science.