Friday, 8th December 2017
Once again, we participated in the annual Angkor Wat International Half Marathon. Both students and teachers participated, with 42 students and ten teachers running. The event had a carnival atmosphere and attracted runners from 71 countries from all over the world to the world famous temple complex with most of the proceeds going towards the Angkor Hospital for Children.
Students prepared for the event by joining the afternoon running club through the first semester. Their goal was to increase the distance they ran gradually so that they would be ready to complete the race.
Soth, Grade 12, who finished 64th overall out of more than 2,700 runners, set a new JPA record of 1 hour, 35 minutes and 59 seconds. He said, “I had never run 21 km in a race before and my time was a real surprise. I trained twice a week for months with the running club, and I also put in extra training sessions at home. These were my long runs and I did a full race distance the week before the event in a time of 1 hour 46 minutes.
“At the start line, I was excited and couldn’t wait to get going. At the first time check, I was just trying to keep my pace constant. At the next time checks, I tried to gradually increase my pace. Towards the end, I got a stitch and wanted to stop pushing myself, but I thought, ‘the faster I finish, then the sooner I can stop.’ So, I sprinted the last part and was spurred on by all of the cheering JPA supporters. When I crossed the line and saw my time I was stunned but, at the same time, so proud. At school this week so many people have come up and congratulated me on my time. I am hoping that whatever college I go to has a great running team as I want to get better and better.”
Many people worked hard to make the event a success; thanks to Mr. Kahan and the other teachers in the running club, Ms. Sodom for organizing the refreshments and the admin team for making sure it all went smoothly.
We will rest our legs for a while, and we look forward to next year's event. Soth, you have set the bar high.
Monday, 4th December 2017
In cooperation with Angkor Hospital for Children (AHC), our high school students and staff donated blood this week in AHC’s Blood Drive organized at our school by careers counselor, Ms. Houston. AHC is a charitable trust providing excellent health care to the children of Cambodia, and we were pleased and proud to have a chance to contribute to their work.
The medics arrived in an ambulance with their equipment and set up a registration desk, and two beds for donors. Our students assisted by registering the donors and supervising the elementary students who came to watch the process.
The medics kindly explained what was happening and how they have to make sure all blood donations are clearly labeled, screened and properly stored to keep the process as safe as possible. Students learned how blood donations are so necessary for so many patients, not least of which are victims of traffic accidents.
Some donors were a little apprehensive about the needles, but all were happy to help raise awareness and, hopefully, the donations from our area.
Ms. Houston noted, “It’s great to help our community, and it’s beneficial for the younger students to watch and learn as many of our students would like to become health care professionals.”
AHC made it very easy for us to donate by coming to collect donations right here at school, but we are reminded that it’s always possible to volunteer to give blood at the hospital any time of year.
Thank you to AHC for the great work you do and thanks to all the donors.
Monday, 27th November 2017
This week, Grade 1 students visited high school’s state-of-the-art science laboratory to conduct scientific observations using compound light microscopes. Recently, they began to study the topic of Earth Science. Understanding the properties of rocks and minerals can be a little challenging for six-year-old students so, it helps to be able to touch, feel, and examine samples as well as reading about them and looking at pictures. Visiting the lab to hold, observe, and classify specimens of obsidian, quartz, jade, gravel, and halite under a microscope and with the naked eye provided the hands-on experience essential for a deeper understanding of the subject.
High school science teacher, Mr. Kahan, welcomed everyone with an announcement that upon entering the laboratory all the little scientists would be called, Doctor, as for this activity they would be known as super geologists prompting a cheer from the class. Inside, the students were wide-eyed as they had never seen such a place filled with microscopes, skeletons, periodic tables and so much fantastic equipment. Large samples of minerals were on display, and Grade 1 teacher, Ms. Tikhonova, and Mr. Kahan identified their properties, and ways to classify them. Working in teams, students examined and took notes about their observations of the rock and mineral samples. Moving to the microscopes, they observed the structure of salt crystals in detail and made inferences about how microscopes can help scientists to learn more about the world.
Nisa, Grade 1, said, “We learned that minerals could come from volcanos. Mr. Kahan showed us some concrete, and that is not a mineral. Minerals are natural and are not man-made. Minerals are not made of plants or animals. Minerals are non-living and natural. Sometimes they look like crystals under a microscope.
“We used adjectives to describe the properties of minerals identifying their color, shape, texture, and size. My favorite thing was using the microscope to see the salt crystals. There were all kinds of shapes: hexagons, triangles, and squares; it was amazing. I want to go back and use the microscope every day – I want to see what germs look like.”
As a finale to the lesson, students watched an experiment demonstrating how minerals could be hard or soft and are able to change form. Mr. Kahan smashed a large piece of calcium-carbonate he had found while fossicking locally. He crushed the broken pieces into a powder, poured it into a graduated cylinder and slowly added vinegar. The result was the creation of carbon dioxide which was captured in a balloon attached to the top. A transfixed class took turns holding the cylinder, watching as the balloon containing the newly created gas expanded.
The young scientists in Grade 1 were delighted by the experience of visiting one of the high school science labs and cannot wait to return to conduct more research. Thanks to Ms. Tikhanova and Mr. Kahan for providing a memorable learning opportunity and inspiring young minds.
Monday, 20th November 2017
It is that time of year when we acknowledge the outstanding performance of our honor roll students. The student council was in charge of events with members taking turns to emcee. They led the school pledge, introduced each guest and made sure everything ran smoothly. After wonderful student performances, the student council and teachers presented each class with one most-improved award, and B, A, and Straight A honor roll certificates. To end the assembly, teachers took part in a quick game with the students based on times when they had had to show courage as courage is the current character trait that students across the school are learning.
In classrooms, teachers gave a short presentation, updating parents about which topics are covered this year. Teachers made time to meet parents while the students showed and tried to explain their work to their parents. Teachers and parents discussed ways that parents could assist their child’s academic performance and study habits at home. Parents asked many questions and were eager for any tips that could improve their child’s progress.
In the early years we enjoyed some great performances, as children performed song and dance routines. Pre-Kindergarten classes joined together and, dressed as sharks, sang a song, Baby Shark, that had the audience jumping and laughing along to their energetic performance. Kindergarten dressed as happy suns and performed the song, I’m So Happy, which mirrored their parents’ mood as they stood, smartphones held aloft, with excitement to get a closer view.
In the Lower School assembly, the audience swayed to the singing and dancing of Grade 2 who performed a humorous song about dealing with emotions and overcoming problems, Sad, Bad, Terrible Day, accompanied by Grade 1 teacher, Ms. Tikhonova, on guitar. Students from Grade 5 sang, You Are My Sunshine, while enthusiastically playing their ukuleles, accompanied by music teacher, Ms. Chan.
High School listened to a wonderfully eloquent and heartfelt speech from Monita, Grade 11, who described her six-week work-experience internship with Camps International, sharing how the experience had helped her to grow as a person.
Monita said, “Camps International is a global organization dedicated to ethical and sustainable school expeditions. My time volunteering for them at Beng Mealea, outside Siem Reap, turned out to be one of the most memorable times in my life. I worked with a group of 29 Irish students, mainly as a translator. I am normally a shy person, and I do not like to talk much, so it took a lot of courage for me the first time I had to talk to the whole group. As I spent more time working with them, renovating the local village school, I found myself being able to communicate more fluently. I was also given the responsibility of supervising the group work-duties; I had to learn how to assign work in a fair manner, and this task presented me with my biggest challenge and learning opportunity. One day, I had assigned tasks for the morning and was surprised when my group completed them exceptionally early. As there was still quite a lot of time left, I assigned them more tasks to do. However, this caused agitation with the group’s leader, and he insisted that they head back to camp as they had completed their allotted duties. I was unsure how to handle his strong reaction but decided to request transport for them back to camp. Afterwards, I asked the camp director, Mr. Han, about the situation and why it had happened. He explained that unlike the Cambodian custom of people working steadily to complete as much work as possible in a given time, people in some countries can work as fast as possible to allow themselves more free time. This was something I had not understood, and it was a crucial lesson and taught me how quickly a misunderstanding could occur between people from different backgrounds. I learned how important it is to communicate carefully.
“Camps International changed me because I would have never imagined myself here, giving a speech, discussing an experience that has become significant in my life.”
Thanks to the student council for organizing four, very smoothly run assemblies.